MenuClose
A woman with long auburn hair and black-framed glasses reviewing a tablet at a desk in a small back office.

Small Business Funding in Coeur d'Alene, ID: Kootenai County, ID Facts for Owners

Coeur d'Alene, ID business loans and other funding, set against Census counts for Kootenai County, ID: 6,221 employer establishments in 2023, 1,167 of them in construction (County Business Patterns).

In short

Stonehollow Lending's Coeur d'Alene, ID page pairs the city's funding options with Census counts for Kootenai County, ID and ZIP 83814, the permit record and the kinds of commercial lenders that operate in the area.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Kootenai County, ID

    6,221 (CBP 2023)

  • Employer establishments, ZIP 83814

    1,710 (ZBP 2023)

  • Self-employed residents, Coeur d'Alene, ID

    14.8% (+/- 2.5) (ACS 2020-2024)

Stonehollow's Office in Coeur d'Alene, ID and the Census Sources Used Here

Coeur d'Alene is the seat of Kootenai County, ID and the home of Stonehollow Lending's office at 108 N 4th St, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814. Owners in the city and across the county can call or use the form; a visit is not needed for a request to move.

The figures below come from the Census Bureau. County Business Patterns counts establishments with at least one paid employee; Nonemployer Statistics counts businesses with none. This page keeps the two programs apart and never sums them.

Kootenai County, ID Employer Sectors Ranked From Construction Down

Construction had more employer establishments than any other sector in Kootenai County, ID in 2023, and health care and social assistance had the largest annual payroll.

Kootenai County, ID employer establishments by sector, County Business Patterns 2023
SectorEstablishmentsPaid employeesShare under five employees
Construction1,1677,47871.0%
Health care and social assistance68811,57248.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services6633,53776.6%
Retail trade6339,91745.0%
Accommodation and food services4969,06727.6%
Real estate and rental and leasing4911,16589.6%
Other services4492,39864.8%
Manufacturing2795,49139.8%

All sectors together: 6,221 employer establishments, 64,571 paid employees and $3.45 billion in annual payroll in 2023. 3,813 establishments, or 61.3%, had fewer than five employees.

Coeur d'Alene, ID ZIP 83814 Employers and Self-Employment

ZIP 83814, the office's ZIP, held 1,710 employer establishments with 21,215 paid employees and $1.22 billion in annual payroll in 2023, and 57.4% had fewer than five employees (ZIP Business Patterns 2023). Health care led the ZIP with 283 establishments, followed by professional services with 223 and accommodation and food services with 184. A ZIP is a postal area and does not match the city limits.

In the city itself, 14.8% (+/- 2.5) of employed residents were self-employed in 2020-2024: 6.3% (+/- 1.8) in their own incorporated business and 8.5% (+/- 1.8) unincorporated (American Community Survey). The Idaho share was 12.5% (+/- 0.3).

Commercial Lenders Near Coeur d'Alene, ID

Several kinds of commercial funding sources serve Kootenai County, ID businesses: banks and credit unions, online loan companies, equipment finance companies tied to dealers or independent of them, and revenue-based funders and merchant cash advance providers. Each reads a request through its own lens: a bank leans on tax returns and collateral, an equipment funder on the machine, an advance provider on card deposits.

Stonehollow Lending is none of these. It matches a request with funding partners, and those partners review it and make their own decision. Comparing a partner's offer with your own bank's is sensible; ask each for the total cost in dollars.

Kootenai County, ID Economic Development and Local Business Help

Owners looking for advising, site information or workforce programs can ask the county and the city first. The official websites are the Kootenai County website and the City of Coeur d'Alene website; each lists its own departments. Stonehollow has no partnership or affiliation with either, or with any economic development group or chamber. Confirm services and fees with each office directly.

Kootenai County, ID Building Permit Office

Building permits for work outside city limits go through the county; work inside Coeur d'Alene goes through the city's own building office. Check which applies to your address before a contractor prices the job. The Kootenai County building permit guide covers the steps.

Kootenai County, ID Building Permits Search

A permit search shows whether past work at an address was permitted and closed. Partners reviewing a remodel or a business purchase may ask about open permits, because unfinished permits can hold up a sale or a lease. Search the county or city record for the address, and ask the seller for the permit history.

Kootenai County, Idaho Building Permits by Year: 2023 to 2025

Building permits for new privately owned homes in Kootenai County, ID covered 2,043 units in 2023, 1,587 units in 2024 and 1,705 units in 2025 (Census Building Permits Survey). The county had 308 residential building construction employers and 199 building finishing contractors in 2023 (CBP 2023).

For builders and finish trades, the construction page covers equipment and credit lines.

Kootenai County, ID Building Permit Timing Before a Remodel Request

A funding partner reading a remodel request may want the contractor's estimate and the permit status side by side. Apply for the permit before asking for the money, or at least know the expected review steps, so the funding and the work line up. If the funding arrives before the permit, the payments start while the space still cannot open.

Which Coeur d'Alene, ID Trades Have Their Own Page

Restaurants, clinics and dental practices lead the industry list because owners search for those by name: see the restaurant page, the medical practice page and the dental office page. All fourteen industry pages use the same county counts. Nearby cities are on the areas page, and the city business license guide and the six funding types round out the groundwork.

Lines of trade partners take requests from across Coeur d'Alene, ID

A Coeur d'Alene, ID business does not need to fit one narrow niche to ask; the mix includes contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Whichever partner takes up the request judges each request against its own rules.

Files to put together for owners in Coeur d'Alene, ID

  • Copies of business bank statements, saved as PDFs from online banking
  • A copy of the company's federal return (a partner may want personal returns as well)
  • A current driver's license or passport covering each person who owns a share
  • The company's articles and state filings, plus the IRS letter with the EIN
  • A list of outstanding loans, leases and advances with the monthly payment for each
  • When funds buy equipment, the vendor quote showing the model and the full price

Partners ask for different files, so take this list as a general guide.

The stages of a request for Coeur d'Alene, ID firms

  1. Make a call to (208) 314-7609 or use the request form to say what the funds are for.
  2. The details are then passed to partners that offer financing for that purpose.
  3. The partner goes through the details; the decision rests with the partner.
  4. Review the total cost, payment plan and terms of any offer; you choose whether to go ahead.

Companies based in Coeur d'Alene, ID can complete the request by phone or online.

By Stonehollow Lending ยท Updated

Calling or Visiting Stonehollow in Coeur d'Alene, ID

Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814

The map comes from Google and loads only after you click.

Associated links

  • More on salons and barbershops

    Salon business loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: nail, beauty and hair salon financing, barbershop loans and buying a salon, with county counts.

  • More on gyms and fitness studios

    Gym business loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: gym equipment loans, setup and build-out, and how to get a loan for a gym, with county fitness counts.

  • Landscaping

    Landscaping equipment financing in Coeur d'Alene, ID: mowers, loaders, trailers and trucks, lawn care loans and buying a route.

  • More on auto repair shops

    Auto repair shop loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: lifts, diagnostic gear, parts inventory, adding a bay and buying a shop, with Kootenai County counts.

  • Child care centers in Coeur d'Alene, ID

    Daycare center financing in Coeur d'Alene, ID: classrooms, playgrounds, vans, payroll and buying a center, with Kootenai County counts.

  • Hotels and motels in Coeur d'Alene, ID

    Hotel loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: FF&E for room refreshes, motel financing and buying a motel's assets, with Kootenai County lodging counts.

  • Coffee shops explained

    Coffee shop loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: espresso machines, cafe equipment, build-outs, buying a cafe and roaster loans, with county counts.

  • Machine shops and fabricators explained

    Machine shop financing in Coeur d'Alene, ID: CNC machinery loans, press brakes, plasma tables and working capital for orders.

  • What clothing stores and boutiques covers

    Boutique loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID: financing for stock and fixtures, buying an existing boutique and credit lines between buys.

  • More on working capital

    Working capital loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID for payroll, supplier bills and receivable gaps: how the amount is set and what to prepare.

  • Term loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID

    Business term loans in Coeur d'Alene, ID for acquisitions, buyouts and expansion: amortization, what partners ask for and two worked examples.

  • How line of credit works

    Small business line of credit in Coeur d'Alene, ID: draws, repayment, draw periods and how specialty contractors use a commercial line.

  • About Stonehollow

    About Stonehollow Lending in Coeur d'Alene, ID: what the service arranges and what it does not, the six funding types and the fourteen industry pages.

Kootenai County, ID in Census Bureau counts: employers, solo firms and new housing permits

  • 6,221

    Employer establishments

    Kootenai County, ID business locations that had at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 17,594

    Businesses without paid employees

    Kootenai County, ID businesses that reported receipts but no payroll.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 61.3%

    Employers with fewer than five employees

    Share of Kootenai County, ID employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 1,705

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Kootenai County, ID.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Area communities within reach

Owners in Coeur d'Alene, ID, Hayden, ID, Post Falls, ID and the rest of Kootenai County, ID can send a request by phone or through the form.

All area pages

Practical answers before the form

Short answers to the first things owners ask.

Call (208) 314-7609
Are ZIP 83814 figures the same as Coeur d'Alene, ID figures?

No. ZIP 83814 is a postal area that does not follow the city limits, so its counts describe the ZIP, not the city.

Which sector has the most employers in Kootenai County, ID?

Construction, with 1,167 employer establishments in 2023 (County Business Patterns).

Can a Coeur d'Alene, ID business send a request without visiting?

Yes. Owners there can phone Stonehollow or fill in the online form without coming in.

A Downtown or Midtown Coeur d'Alene, ID Cost to Fund?

Call (208) 314-7609 or send the request form.

Call (208) 314-7609RequestDirections